Standard Coatings & Constr. v. Swickard
[…] (3) The arbitrators exceeded their powers;
(4) The arbitrators refused to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown for the postponement, refused to hear evidence material to the controversy, or otherwise so conducted the hearing, contrary to the provisions of . . . this subtitle, as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party; or
(5) There was no arbitration agreement ....

An additional common law ground to vacate an arbitration award arises when an arbitrator shows a "manifest disregard of the law." Trio Ventures, 460 Md. at 260. But CJ § 3-224(c) states expressly that "[t]he court shall not vacate the award or refuse to confirm the award on the ground that a court of law or equity could not or would not grant the same relief." And CJ § 3-226 requires the court to confirm the award if the petition "to vacate is denied and no motion to modify or correct the award is pending."