Standard Coatings & Constr. v. Swickard
[…] See id. at 639. In Brzowski v. Maryland Home Improvement Commission, we construed BR § 8-409 "as requiring that a judicial decision or arbitration award state in substance that, based on the merits, the claimant has suffered actual loss due to fault on the part of a licensed contractor." Id. The term "actual loss" is not required. Id. We held that an arbitration decision stating "that the award he rendered reflected his determination of the cost to correct the deficiencies in the work performed" satisfied BR § 8-409. Id. This modification doesn't provide a basis for vacatur.

That section provides:

(a) The Commission may order payment of a claim against the Fund only if:
(1) the decision or order of the Commission is final in accordance with Title 10, Subtitle 2 of the State Government Article and all rights of appeal are exhausted; or
(2) the claimant provides the Commission with a certified copy of a final judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction or a final award in arbitration, with all rights of appeal exhausted, in which the court or arbitrator:
(i) expressly has found on the merits that the claimant is entitled to recover under § 8-405(a) of this subtitle; and
(ii) has found the value of the actual loss.

c. The damages awarded did not exceed the scope of the parties' contract or the arbitration agreement.

Standard's third contention is that the arbitrator exceeded her powers by awarding damages beyond the scope of the arbitration agreement.