Standard Bank & Trust Co. v. Madonia
[…] Standard Bank & Trust Co. v. Madonia

38 Citing cases

  1. U.S. Bank v. Avdic

    2014 Ill. App. 121759 (Ill. App. Ct. 2014)   Cited 181 times
    Finding the affiant had the requisite personal knowledge to establish the foundation for certain loan documents

    “A foreclosure complaint is deemed sufficient if it contains the statements and requests called for by the form set forth in section 15–1504(a) of the Mortgage Foreclosure Law (735 ILCS 5/15–1504(a) (West 2008)).” Standard Bank & Trust Co. v. Madonia, 2011 IL App (1st) 103516, ¶ 20, 357 Ill.Dec. 755, 964 N.E.2d 118. A foreclosure action may be pursued by “the legal holder of the indebtedness, a pledgee, an agent, or a trustee,” and “[a] plaintiff can maintain a lawsuit although the beneficial ownership of the note is in another person.” Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. v. Barnes, 406 Ill.App.3d 1, 7, 346 Ill.Dec. 118, 940 N.E.2d 118 (2010).

  2. PNC Bank v. Dubak

    2018 Ill.