Case No. 17-CV-0129-CVE-JFJ
[…] As a matter of Oklahoma law, no automobile liability insurance policy shall be issued, delivered, renewed, or extended unless the policy provides the minimum amount of UIM coverage required by statute. OKLA. STAT. tit. 36, § 3636.A. "The purpose of an uninsured motorist provision in an insurance contract is to protect the insured from the effects of personal injury resulting from an accident with another motorist who carries no insurance or is underinsured." Uptegraft v. Home Ins. Co., 662 P.2d 681, 684 (Okla. 1983). Section 3636 defines "uninsured motor vehicle" as "insured motor vehicle where the liability insurer thereof is unable to make payment with respect to the legal liability of its insured within the limits specified therein because of insolvency" or the "liability limits of [the policy] are less than the amount of the claim of the person or persons making such claim, regardless of the amount of either of the parties in relation to each other."