Stand Up Dig., Inc. v. Hart
[…] On the contrary, Defendant suffered considerable reputational damage after the allegations of his extramarital affair were made public. Plaintiff cites no authority for the proposition that a director's duties to the corporation prohibit that director from thwarting his extortionist.

Even if Defendant had a duty to inform or warn Plaintiff, Defendant is protected by Virginia's business judgment rule. Virginia's business judgment rule is codified in Va. Code § 13.1-690(A), which provides that "[a] director shall discharge his duties as a director . . . in accordance with his good faith business judgment of the best interest of the corporation." See also Va. Code § 13.1-690(C) ("[a] director is not liable for any action taken as a director, or any failure to take any action, if he performed the duties in compliance with this section."). A person alleging a violation of § 13.1-690 has the burden of proving the violation. Va. Code § 13.1-690(D).