Stand Up Dig., Inc. v. Hart
[…] See Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 255 (1986). Once a motion for summary judgment is properly made, the opposing party has the burden to show that a genuine dispute of material fact exists. See Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 586-87 (1986). This Court finds this case is ripe for summary judgment.

Count I and II of the second amended complaint allege that Defendant violated his statutory and common law fiduciary duties. Virginia Code § 13.1-690(A) provides that "[a] director shall discharge his duties as a director . . . in accordance with his good faith business judgment of the best interests of the corporation." Virginia Code § 13.1-692.1(A) provides directors with statutory protection from liability unless ". . . the officer or director engaged in willful misconduct[.]" To prevail on a claim of breach of fiduciary duty under Virginia common law, Plaintiff must prove that Defendant had a duty, that