Stanaland v. McCrimmon
[…] 08-17-2023

STANALAND et al. v. MCCRIMMON.

William J. Edgar, for Appellant. Worsham Corsi Dobur & Berss, Kathryn T. Gathy, for Appellee.


William J. Edgar, for Appellant.

Worsham Corsi Dobur & Berss, Kathryn T. Gathy, for Appellee.

McFadden, Presiding Judge. Donna and Danny Stanaland filed a complaint against Matthew McCrimmon, Jr., for personal injuries and loss of consortium. The trial court entered an order dismissing the complaint with prejudice on the basis of insufficiency of service of process because the Stanalands had not served McCrimmon within the statute of limitation. See OCGA § 9-3-33 ("actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues [and] actions for injuries to the person involving loss of consortium ... shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues").

The Stanalands filed this appeal, arguing that the trial court erred by dismissing Danny Stanaland's claim for loss of consortium because the statute of limitation had not run. (They do not challenge the dismissal of Donna Stanaland's personal injury claim.)