Stamper v. Freebird Logistics Inc.
[…] 1. Damages

Having found that entry of default judgment is proper, the Court must address damages. 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) defines the damages to be awarded in a failure to pay overtime wages under the FLSA. The FLSA states an employee is entitled to “unpaid minimum wages, [] unpaid overtime compensation . . . and in an additional equal amount as liquidated damages . . . [including] a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action.” 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). Double damages are the norm. See Alvarez v. IBP, Inc., 339 F.3d 894, 910 (9th Cir. 2003). Likewise, A.R.S. § 23-364(G) sets out the damages to be awarded in a failure to pay minimum wages under the AMWA. Under the AMWA, the employee is entitled to “the balance of the wages . . . including interest thereon, and an additional amount equal to twice the underpaid wages .... A prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees and costs of suit.” A.R.S. § 23-364(G). Similarly, the AWA states that failure to pay wages to an employee may result in recovery “against an employer or former employer [for] an amount that is treble the amount of the unpaid wages.” A.R.S. § 23-355.