No. 39099.
[…] by reason of Title III, entitled "Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance," of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2510-2520. It is there provided, with certain exceptions not applicable to this case, that any person who "willfully intercepts * * * any wire or oral communication" or who "willfully uses * * * the contents of any wire or oral communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the [illegal] interception of a wire or oral communication" shall be guilty of an offense punishable by fine or imprisonment. Section 2515 provides as follows:
"Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of the United States, a State, or a political subdivision thereof if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter."
Relying primarily on Simpson v. Simpson, 490 F.2d 803 (5th Cir. 1974), appellant asserts that Title III of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 was not intended to prohibit purely interspousal wiretaps on telephones in the marital home.