No. 04-CV-2163 (SLT).
[…] About five years after Levy was decided, the Legislature amended PAL § 1266(8) to state that the TA and its subsidiaries, like the Metropolitan Transportation Authority and its subsidiaries, were exempt from certain local laws. As amended, PAL § 1266(8) now reads, in pertinent part:
[N]o municipality . . . shall have jurisdiction over any facilities of the authority and its subsidiaries, and New York city transit authority and its subsidiaries, or any of their activities and operations. The local laws, resolutions, ordinances, rules and regulations of a municipality or political subdivision, heretofore or hereafter adopted, conflicting with this title or any rule or regulation of the authority or its subsidiaries, or New York city transit authority and its subsidiaries, shall not be applicable to the activities or operations of the authority and its subsidiaries, and New York city transit authority, or the facilities of the authority and its subsidiaries, and New York city transit authority and its subsidiaries, except such facilities that are devoted to purposes other than transportation or transit services.
Defendants argue that this amendment prohibits local governments from exercising jurisdiction over the TA, much as PAL § 1307(7) prohibits local governments from exercising jurisdiction over the Capital District Transportation Authority.