No. 04-CV-2163 (SLT).
[…] This argument appears to be based on defendants' unsubstantiated assumption that the amendment was designed to overturn Levy v. City Commission on Human Rights, 85 N.Y.2d 740, 628 N.Y.S.2d 245 (1995), which held that the New York City Transit Authority is subject to the jurisdiction of the New York City Commission on Human Rights. However, this same argument has already been rejected by several district courts in this Circuit. Defendants' motion is, therefore, denied.
Prior to being amended in 2000, PAL § 1266(8) provided, in pertinent part:
[N]o municipality . . . shall have jurisdiction over any facilities of the authority [ i.e., the Metropolitan Transportation Authority] or any of its activities and operations. The local laws, resolutions, ordinances, rules and regulations of a municipality . . ., heretofore or hereafter adopted, conflicting with this title or any rule or regulation of the authority, shall not be applicable to the activities or operations of the authority, or the facilities of the authority, except such facilities that are devoted to purposes other than transportation or transit services.
In 1995, the New York Court of Appeals decided Levy, a gender discrimination case in which a former TA employee had been awarded relief by the New York City Commission on Human Rights ("the Commission").