Stamford v. Rubinoff
[…] In opposition, plaintiff argues that the Court did not misapprehend the law or facts in the Prior Decision. Further, plaintiff argues that there is no prejudice to defendants by permitting venue in New York County and that venue should remain here for the convenience of the witnesses.

Despite, plaintiff's arguments, defendants are correct in arguing that this Court misapprehended the facts. Upon review of the original motion, as well as the instant motion, the Court finds that the date the instant action was commenced was overlooked. The Court notes that CPLR §503(a) was amended to add that "the place of trial shall be in the county in which...a substantial part of the events...giving rise to the claim occurred; or, if none of the parties then resided in the state, in any county designated by the plaintiff". Here, it is undisputed that none of the parties resided in New York County at the time this action was commenced. Thus, this action was venued in New York County based upon the location of the accident.