Stamey v. State
[…] Criminal Court of Davidson County, 804 S.W.2d 891, 892 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1990) (prohibition against engaging in business as condition of probation for violation of Sales Tax Act was a restraint of liberty that could be properly challenged in habeas corpus proceeding).

Turning now to the propriety of the original trial court's action in imposing a condition to lifetime community supervision, we note, as did the habeas corpus court, that Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-524(d)(1) grants the Board of Probation and Parole the authority "to establish such conditions of community supervision as are necessary to protect the public from the person's committing a new sex offense, as well as promoting the rehabilitation of the person." Therefore, the original trial court was without authority to impose the condition in the judgment of conviction. The habeas corpus court found that this was only "surplusage" and that it did not render the judgment void.