M2023-00404-COA-R3-CV
[…] Myers v. AMISUB(SFH), Inc., 382 S.W.3d 300, 307 (Tenn. 2012).
ANALYSIS
I. Breach of Fiduciary Duty
A. Matters outside of the Pleadings
Mr. Stalnaker first contends that the trial court erred in granting the motion to dismiss because, in making its decision, the court improperly considered matters outside of the pleadings. Specifically, he believes the trial court improperly considered matters outside of the pleadings in ruling that the one-year statute of limitations for filing his breach of fiduciary duty claim was not tolled by fraudulent concealment. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-1005(a)-(b) (stating that "[a] beneficiary . . . shall not commence a proceeding against a trustee . . . for breach of trust more than one year" after receiving information disclosing facts indicating the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust or after possessing "actual knowledge" of a potential claim for breach of trust). Thus, Mr.