M2023-00404-COA-R3-CV
[…] Stalnaker did not file his claim in the trial court until twenty months later. We therefore agree with the trial court's conclusion that, whether the statute of limitations began running in March 2020 or in September 2021, the statute of limitations lapsed long before Mr. Stalnaker filed his breach of fiduciary duty claim.
II. Conversion
Finally, Mr. Stalnaker asserts that the trial court erred in concluding that fraudulent concealment did not toll the three-year statute of limitations for his conversion claim. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-105(2) (stating that "[a]ctions for the detention or conversion of personal property" "shall be commenced within three (3) years from the accruing of the cause of action"). We do not reach this tolling question, however, because another issue is dispositive. In particular, although the trial court found that fraudulent concealment did not toll the statute of limitations for the conversion claim, the court concluded that the claim should be dismissed because Mr.