M2023-00404-COA-R3-CV
[…] Essentially, Mr. Stalnaker's argument here is that, without discovery, he lacked the requisite knowledge of the existence of a claim to commence the running of the statute of limitations due to Ms. Cupp's fraudulent concealment of information about the trusts and her failure to respond to his demands for an accounting. We must respectfully disagree.
The statute of limitations for actions against a trustee for breach of trust, or breach of fiduciary duty, is located in Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-1005, which states, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) A beneficiary, trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector shall not commence a proceeding against a trustee, former trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector for breach of trust more than one (1) year after the earlier of:
(1) The date the beneficiary . . . was sent information that adequately disclosed facts indicating the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust; or
(2) The date the beneficiary . . . possessed actual knowledge of facts indicating the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust.
(b) For purposes of this section, facts indicate the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust if the facts provide sufficient information to enable the beneficiary . . . to have actual knowledge of the potential claim, or have sufficient information to be presumed to know of the potential claim or to know that an additional inquiry is necessary to determine whether there is a potential claim.
Thus, as the trial court found, possessing information that discloses facts indicating the existence of a claim is only one of the ways the statute of limitations starts to run. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-1005(a). The statute of limitations may also start running from the moment a petitioner possessed actual knowledge that a potential claim for breach of trust existed. Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-1005(b). In other words, the statute does not require a petitioner to possess actual knowledge of a breach of fiduciary duty. It merely requires that a petitioner possess actual knowledge of the possibility that a breach of fiduciary duty has occurred. Id.
In this case, the March 12, 2020 letter Mr.