CASE NO. 2:18-cv-1005-RAH-SRW (WO)
[…] In contrast with "actual" probable cause, arguable probable cause "gives ample room for mistaken judgments... and reasonable error." Gold v. City of Miami, 121 F.3d 1442, 1446 (11th Cir. 1997) (citations omitted). Accordingly, the relevant inquiry is "whether the [officer's] conduct violated clearly established law and not whether an arrestee's conduct is a crime or ultimately will result in conviction." Scarbrough v. Myles, 245 F.3d 1299, 1303 n. 8 (11th Cir. 2001).
Here, Hurst arrested Stallworth for driving under the influence in violation of Ala. Code § 32-5A-191(a)(5), which provides, in relevant part: "A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle while... [u]nder the influence of any substance which impairs the mental or physical faculties of such person to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving." (See Doc. 53-10.)
As Hurst points out, "any substance" in the context of the statute refers to any substance that may affect a driver's ability to safely operate a vehicle. See Sturgeon v. City of Vestavia Hills, 599 So. 2d 92, 93 (Ala. Crim.