Dennis V. Williams, Erie, for petitioner.
[…] Stallsmith served the incarcerative portion of his sentences and then began serving the probationary portion of his sentences.
The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, Act of April 14, 1972, P.L. 233, as amended, 35 P. S. § 780-101 — 780-144. The crimes of Fleeing or Attempting to Elude a Police Officer and Resisting Arrest are each classified as a Misdemeanor 2. See Sentencing Guidelines, Title 204 of the Pennsylvania Code, § 303.15. See also Section 1104 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1104, which provides in pertinent part: "A person who has been convicted of a misdemeanor may be sentenced to imprisonment for a definite term which shall be fixed by the court and shall be not more than . . . Two years in the case of a misdemeanor of the second degree." Stallsmith's violation of the Controlled Substance Act is classified as a misdemeanor carrying a prison term of not more than one year. See 204 Pa. Code § 303.15; see also Section 13(a)(16) and (b) of the Controlled Substance Act, 35 P. S. § 780-113(a) (16) and (b).