Stalloy Metals, Inc. v. Kennametal, Inc.
[…] {¶ 39} The shipping provision in the terms and conditions provides:

{¶ 40} “Recyclable Carbide is to be shipped in closed metal containers; no more than 1,000 lbs. of Recyclable Carbide shall be shipped in any single container.”

{¶ 41} Further, the no-oral modification clause of the terms and conditions provides:

{¶ 42} “These terms and conditions constitute the exclusive terms and conditions of sale and purchase of the Recyclable Carbide between the parties. * * * These terms and conditions may be modified only by written instrument executed by both parties.”

{¶ 43} Moreover, 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2209(b) provides:

{¶ 44} “A signed agreement which excludes modification * * * except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified * * *, but except as between merchants such a requirement on a form supplied by the merchant must be separately signed by the other party.” (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 45} According to the clear and unambiguous provisions of 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2209(b), a no-oral modification clause is enforceable where the clause on a form supplied by a merchant is separately signed by the other party, “except as between merchants.”