Stalloy Metals, Inc. v. Kennametal, Inc.
[…] Consequently, the Peck–Burns conversation was not admissible under 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2202.

{¶ 76} However, even if the parties' conversation and Kennametal's purchases from third parties could be seen as explaining the weight restriction, it still would not be admissible under this provision. First, contrary to Stalloy's argument, the parties' conversation and Kennametal's purchases from third parties are not evidence of the course of performance of the parties. “Course of performance” is defined at 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 1303(a): as “a sequence of conduct between the parties to a particular transaction that exists if: * * * (1) the agreement of the parties with respect to the transaction involves repeated occasions for performance by a party; and * * * (2) the other party, with knowledge of the nature of the performance and opportunity for objection to it, accepts the performance or acquiesces in it without objection.”

{¶ 77} We do not see how such conversation or other purchases equate to a “sequence of conduct” involving “repeated occasions for performance” by Stalloy. Thus, the Peck–Burns conversation and Kennametal's purchases from third parties are not evidence of a course of performance by Stalloy that could be used to explain the weight limitation of the contract.

{¶ 78} Further, the Peck–Burns conversation and Kennametal's purchases from third parties are not evidence of the parties' course of dealing. A “course of dealing” is defined at 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 1303(b) as “a sequence of conduct concerning previous transactions between the parties to a particular transaction that is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for interpreting their expressions and other conduct.” (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 79} While Ms.