Stalloy Metals, Inc. v. Kennametal, Inc.
[…] While there was considerable evidence presented regarding Kennametal's purchases from third parties, which is potentially relevant to the issue of waiver, we do not see how such evidence could be seen as evidence of what the parties in this case intended.

{¶ 80} Similarly, there is no evidence here of a usage of trade that could be used to explain the parties' contract. The fact that Kennametal has regularly accepted delivery of carbide in containers weighing well in excess of 1,000 pounds does not mean that it is a usage of trade. A “usage of trade” is defined at 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 1303(c) as “any practice or method of dealing having such regularity of observance in a place, vocation or trade as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question.” Kennametal's practice of accepting shipments in containers weighing in excess of 1,000 pounds is not evidence of a practice having such regularity of observance in a place, vocation or trade as to justify an expectation that it would be observed in the instant sale.