Stallings v. Werner Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Defendants take the position that Cohen was an "independent contractor." Because of that, plaintiff argues there is no evidence that (1) Cohen sought out an attorney, (2) requested legal advice, or (3) that in-house counsel acted in Cohen's interests when they interviewed him. Werner concedes that Cohen did not seek legal counsel and the December 29 conversation was not for the purpose of providing legal advice to Cohen. However, Werner argues that Cohen's conversation with counsel is privileged because Cohen was an "authorized representative of the client." See K.S.A. 60-426(c) (defining the term "client" as a "person or corporation or other association that directly or through an authorized representative, consults a lawyer. . . .") (emphasis added). See also, Western Resources, Inc., v. Union Pacific Railroad, No. 00-2043, 2002 WL 181494 (D. Kan. January 31, 2002) (consultant qualified as authorized representative of the company for purposes of attorney-client privilege).