UWYFA064010011S
[…] Robinson v. Robinson, 86 Conn.App. 719, 725, 862 A.2d 326 (2004). " Under § 46b-56c, whether an educational support order is warranted in a particular case is vested to the sound discretion of the trial court." Kleinman v. Chapnick, 131 Conn.App. 812, 819, 30 A.3d 3 (2011). " [U]pon motion of a party and after making certain subsidiary findings, a court may issue an educational support order for college age children." Crews v. Crews, 107 Conn.App. 279, 302, 945 A.2d 502 (2008), aff'd, 295 Conn. 153, 989 A.2d 1060 (2010).
General Statutes § 46b-56c(b)(1) provides in relevant part: " On motion or petition of a parent, the court may enter an educational support order at the time of entry of a decree of dissolution . . . and no educational support order may be entered thereafter unless the decree explicitly provides that a motion or petition for an educational support order may be filed by either parent at a subsequent date. If no educational support order is entered at the time of entry of a decree of dissolution . . . and the parents have a child who has not attained twenty-three years of age, the court shall inform the parents that no educational support order may be entered thereafter. The court may accept a parent's waiver of the right to file a motion or petition for an educational support order upon a finding that the parent fully understands the consequences of such waiver."
An initial threshold requirement is that it is more likely than not that the parents would have provided support to the child for higher education if the family were intact. General Statutes § 46b-56c(c).