Stallings v. Daniels
[…] Plaintiff appeals.

Plaintiff first argues the trial court erred in ruling that the trial court lacked personal jurisdiction over defendants. Defendants conceded this issue in their brief and we decline to address this argument.

Plaintiff next argues the trial court erred in dismissing plaintiff's case for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Plaintiff alleged in his complaint and stated at the hearing that his request for a copy of the backup tape made during a hearing in a separate lawsuit filed by plaintiff was denied by the clerk of court and the court reporter. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-9(a) (2001) states:

Any person who is denied access to public records for purposes of inspection and examination, or who is denied copies of public records, may apply to the appropriate division of the General Court of Justice for an order compelling disclosure or copying, and the court shall have jurisdiction to issue such orders. Actions brought pursuant to this section shall be set down for immediate hearing, and subsequent proceedings in such actions shall be accorded priority by the trial and appellate courts.

Defendants argue that the trial court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because the backup tape stems from another proceeding where appellate review is pending.