CASE NO. 2:19-CV-392-WKW [WO]
[…] Stallings & Sons contends that six additional insurers, which issued general liability policies either "to or for the benefit" of Stallings & Sons, also owe it coverage in the underlying action. (Doc. # 1-1, at 2 (Compl.).) Stallings & Sons brings claims for breach of contract, bad faith, and a declaratory judgment with respect to its insurance coverage for a defense and indemnity in the pending underlying action. Stallings & Sons also names the Tulane Project Parties as defendants because they are necessary parties under Alabama's Declaratory Judgment Act. See Ala. Code § 6-6-227 ("All persons shall be made parties who have, or claim, any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding.").
These insurers are EMC Property & Casualty Company, Starr Indemnity & Liability Company, The Cincinnati Specialty Underwriters Insurance Company, Berkley Assurance Company, North Pointe, and FCCI Insurance Group. After removal, Stallings & Sons settled with two of the insurance companies.