No. 01 C 1056
[…] Allendale Mutual Ins. v. Bull Data Systems, Inc., 145 F.R.D. 84, 88 (N.D. Ill. 1992). Amtrak shall submit its documents by June 25, 2003.
e. Amtrak's Unusual Occurrence Report
Stalling requests a copy of Amtrak's "Unusual Occurrence Report" for the accident at issue here. (Request No. 31). Amtrak states that the Unusual Occurrence Report is privileged and inadmissible pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 20903, which provides that, "No part of an accident or incident report filed by a railroad carrier . . . may be used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report." Defense counsel identified the report on her privilege log. Because Stalling failed to file any objections to the privilege log, the Court assumes this issue has been resolved.
f. Subsequent Remedial Measures