22-cv-04031-HLT-ADM
[…] The amended complaint does not address this, and neither do Defendants. Finally, it is unclear how the facts alleged satisfy either the state crime of bribery or the state crime of disruption of a public meeting.
All Defendants argue is that “Plaintiff plainly fails to allege facts detailing how and specifically the period during when each Defendant committed the predicate acts.” Doc. 25 at 12.
This is particularly true as to Plaintiff's claim regarding disruption of a public meeting. Plaintiff cites two subsections of the state criminal statute. The first, K.S.A. § 21-5922(a)(2), criminalizes “knowingly impeding any public official or employee in the lawful performance of duties or activities through the use of restraint, abduction, coercion or intimidation or by force and violence or threat thereof.” The second subsection, K.S.A. § 21-5922(a)(4), criminalizes “knowingly impeding, disrupting or hindering the normal proceedings of any meeting . . . by any act of intrusion into the chamber or other areas designated for the use of the body or official conducting such meeting or session, or by