Stalker v. Indus. Comm.
[…] See Am. Assn. of Univ. Professors, Cent. State Univ. Chapter v. Cent. State Univ. (1999), 87 Ohio St.3d 55, 60 (confirming that "Ohio's Equal Protection Clause tracks its federal counterpart). "Simply stated, the [equal protection] clause requires that individuals be treated in a manner similar to other in like circumstances." State ex rel. Doersam v. Indus. Comm. (1989), 45 Ohio St.3d 115, 119.

{¶ 7} R.C. 4123.56(A), the statute at issue, provides:

* * * [I]n the case of temporary disability, an employee shall receive sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the employee's average weekly wage so long as such disability is total, not to exceed a maximum amount of weekly compensation which is equal to the statewide average weekly wage as defined in division (C) of section 4123.62 of the Revised Code[.] * * *