CIVIL ACTION NO. 14-00316-CB-N
[…] As the Sis Affidavit makes clear, the Release at issue is clearly a fraudulent document that Staley filed in an (unsuccessful) effort to thwart the foreclosure of her home.
If the mortgage release does not qualify as a "mortgage under Ala. Code § 35-4-153, it would certainly qualify as an "other conveyance" because, when valid, a mortgage release materially alters title to the subject property. See e.g. Ala. Code § 35-10-26 ("The payment or satisfaction of the real property mortgage debt divests the title passing by the mortgage.")
Indeed, the Release makes several false, inaccurate and misleading statements, including that Green Tree had "received satisfaction" of the mortgage indebtedness and that "the debt is hereby cancelled" and "discharged."