CIVIL ACTION NO. 14-00316-CB-N
[…] See Ala. Code § 35-4-153; Ala. Code § 6-6-220, et seq., 28 U.S.C. § 2201, et seq.; Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Sharma, 642 F. Supp., 2d 242 (S.D.N.Y. 2009) (district court had authority to rescind or terminate an agreement under the Declaratory Judgment Act). The Court further finds that, at the very least, the Release is invalid because Staley failed to follow the requirements under Alabama law for filing a release of mortgage, something that can only be accomplished by the mortgagor or a satisfaction agent - which Staley clearly was not. See e.g. Ala. Code § 35-10-27 and Ala. Code 35-10-90, et seq.
Ala. Code § 6-6-223 provides: "[a]ny person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder."
--------
Based on the clear testimony from Green Tree that it did not consent to, and played no role in the filing of the fraudulent Release, this Court will grant Green Tree's motion for summary judgment.