CIVIL ACTION NO. 14-00316-CB-N
[…] R. Civ. P. 56(c). In opposing the summary judgment motion, 'an adverse party may not rest upon the mere allegations or denials of the adverse party's pleadings, but the adverse party's response, by affidavits or as otherwise provided in this rule, must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial.' Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(e)." Merget v. Moss, 246 Fed. Appx. 664 (11th Cir. 2007
Section 35-4-153 of the Alabama Code provides: "[w]hen, through fraud, or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party which the other at the time knew or suspected, a deed, mortgage or other conveyance does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised by a court on the application of the party aggrieved so as to express that intention, insofar as this can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons in good faith and for value." As the Sis Affidavit makes clear, the Release at issue is clearly a fraudulent document that Staley filed in an (unsuccessful) effort to thwart the foreclosure of her home.
If the mortgage release does not qualify as a "mortgage under Ala.