C. A. 5:21-4183-MGL-KDW
[…] Defs.' Br. at 23-24. First, Defendant Wellpath alleges Plaintiff failed to comply with South Carolina law for bringing a medical malpractice claim under § 15-79-110 et seq. in that Plaintiff did not file the required Notice of Intent to Sue or provide an affidavit from a qualified expert setting forth the applicable standard of care, how it was violated, and how Plaintiff was damaged by such violation. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-79-125(a) provides that, “prior to filing or initiating a civil action alleging injury or death as a result of medical malpractice, the plaintiff shall contemporaneously file a Notice of Intent to File Suit and an affidavit of an expert witness.” Defendant argues that Plaintiff failed to accomplish this prerequisite to filing suit. The undersigned agrees. Further, Defendant Wellpath argues Plaintiff did not engage in mediation, which is also required.