Case No. 19-cv-02573-EMC
[…] • BCBSA's pharmacy benefits manager ("PBM") invoices BCBSA for the pharmacy benefit expenses.
• BCBSA has a FEP Operating Account (a bank account) and it transfers funds from the FEP Operating Account to pay the PBM. On the same day, BCBSA draws funds from
the LOCA to the FEP Operating Account to cover the cost of the pharmacy benefit expenses.
• After paying the PBM, BCBSA internally allocates and reports the pharmacy benefit expenses to the Local Blues (based on the zip codes of the members receiving the prescriptions).
For the services it provides, BCBSA is paid a subscription fee. See 5 U.S.C. § 8901(7) (defining "carrier" as an organization "lawfully engaged in providing, paying for, or reimbursing the cost of, health services . . . in consideration of premiums or other periodic charges payable to the carrier") (emphasis added); 48 C.F.R. § 1652.230-70 to -71 (providing that the following clause shall be inserted in all community-rated and experience-rated FEHBP contracts: "OPM will pay to the Carrier, in full settlement of its obligations under this contract, . . . . the subscription charges received