Case No. 19-cv-02573-EMC
[…] The health care plan set up pursuant to the OPM/BCBSA contract is known as the Federal Employee Program ("FEP").
The FEP is funded through contributions from (1) the federal government and (2) federal employees who sign up for the FEP. Contributions are in the form of premiums. See 5 U.S.C. § 8906(b); see also Goncalves, 865 F.3d at 1246 (noting that the government pays for about 75 percent of the premiums, and the enrollee the remainder). Most of the contributions are put into a Letter of Credit Account ("LOCA") which, in turn, is located within a special fund in the U.S. Treasury. See 5 U.S.C. § 8909(a) ("There is in the Treasury of the United States an Employees Health Benefits Fund which is administered by the Office of Personnel Management."); 48 C.F.R. § 1632.170(b)(1) ("OPM will make payments on a letter of credit (LOC) basis.