Case No. 19-cv-02573-EMC
[…] The Ninth Circuit in Goncalves relied on and endorsed his comments. To the extent BCBSA argues that the Ninth Circuit's statements above from Goncalves also constituted dicta, the Court is not persuaded. It is true that the legal issue in Goncalves differed from the issue before the Court here. In Goncalves, the Ninth Circuit was addressing the issue of whether the Local Blues had properly removed a case to federal court based on the federal officer removal statute. See 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1) ("A civil action . . . that is commenced in a State court and that is against or directed to any of the following may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending: (1) The United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, in an official or individual capacity, for or relating to any act under color of such office . . . ."). However, the Ninth Circuit had to "understand how the Blues' FEHBA plan operates and their association with the relevant federal officer, OPM" so that the court could assess "whether the Blues 'acted under' a federal officer in filing a subrogation lien."