No. 1-16-2724
[…] ground with an upgraded *** model of the same equipment. *** [N]othing was installed that did not replace an old piece of equipment. Plaintiff's portion of the work was simply installing a software upgrade on a computer." Browning also admitted that "[t]hree new conduits were added for the new equipment."
¶ 10 The three defendants all argued that a two-year statute of limitations barred all of Staine's causes of action. See 735 ILCS 5/13-202 (West 2012). Staine argued that the four-year limitations period for construction-related accidents applied. See 735 ILCS 5/13-214 (West 2012). Section 13-214 provides:
"As used in this Section 'person' means any individual, any business or legal entity, or any body politic.
(a) Actions based upon tort, contract or otherwise against any person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation or management of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property shall be commenced within 4 years from the time the person bringing an action, or his or her privity, knew or should reasonably have known of such act or omission." 735 ILCS 5/13-214 (West 2012).
¶ 11 The circuit court found that Staine did not count as Steele's employee for purposes of the Workers' Compensation Act (820 ILCS 305/1 et seq. (West 2012)).