Case No.: 20-23388-ABA Adv. No.: 20-1627-ABA
[…] While recording of a TSC is not mandatory, N.J.S.A. 54:5-50 ("The purchaser may record the certificate of sale. . ."), failure to do so within three months of its sale results in it being "void as against a bona fide purchaser, lessee or mortgagee whose deed, lease or mortgage is recorded before the recording of the certificate." N.J.S.A. 54:5-51 (emphasis supplied). N.J.S.A. 54:5-51 further provides that "After recording the tax sale certificate, the lien holder shall deliver a copy of the recorded certificate showing the book, page, date, and cost of recording to the tax collector. The tax collector shall maintain the information as a permanent record." Id.
That leaves whether the recorded TSC constitutes a written instrument for purposes of subsection (a). The court could find no reported decisions discussing whether a recorded TSC is a "written instrument" for purposes of subsection (a).