Case No.: 20-23388-ABA Adv. No.: 20-1627-ABA
[…] She argues that subsection (b) applies to tax foreclosure actions while subsection (a) pertains to written instruments, and that because the predecessor did not serve the upon her a copy of the notice of lis pendens and of the complaint, the lis pendens should be voided owing to the violation of her due process rights. PF Ellison responds that subsection (a) applies because the tax foreclosure action was an action to enforce or declare rights in the property. Neither goes far enough in their arguments.
There are several parts to application of N.J.S.A. 2A:15-7(a): (1) the action must be "to enforce or declare rights in, or concerning, or for partition[,] of real estate," (2) the claim must "arise[] out of a written instrument," and (3) the instrument must either be "executed by [the] defendant and identif[y] such real estate or appear[] of record with respect to the title thereto." N.J.S.A. 2A:15-7(a).