Stahl v. State
[…] We consider only the probative evidence and reasonable inferences supporting the verdict. Drane v. State , 867 N.E.2d 144, 146 (Ind. 2007). We do not reweigh the evidence or judge witness credibility. Id. We will affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may be reasonably drawn from it to support the verdict. Id. at 147.

[27] Regarding Stahl's Level 3 felony attempted aggravated battery conviction, INDIANA CODE § 35-42-2-1.5 provides that "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally inflicts injury on a person that creates a substantial risk of death" commits aggravated battery, a Level 3 felony. Further, "[a] person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, the person engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime." I.C. § 35-41-5-1(a).