Stahl v. State
[…] [29] Here, based on common sense and everyday living, the jury could have reasonably inferred that when Stahl held open her six-week-old son's mouth and placed his face under a faucet of running water, she engaged in conduct that constituted a substantial step toward knowingly or intentionally inflicting an injury on the infant that created a substantial risk of death. There is sufficient evidence to support Stahl's conviction for Level 3 felony attempted aggravated battery.

[30] Regarding Stahl's Level 5 felony battery conviction, INDIANA CODE § 35-42-2-1 provides that "a person who knowingly or intentionally ... touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner ... commits battery[.]" The statute further provides that the battery is a Level 5 felony if "[t]he offense is committed with a deadly weapon." I.C. § 35-42-2-1(g)(2).