Stahl v. State
[…] There is sufficient evidence to support Stahl's conviction for Level 3 felony attempted aggravated battery.

[30] Regarding Stahl's Level 5 felony battery conviction, INDIANA CODE § 35-42-2-1 provides that "a person who knowingly or intentionally ... touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner ... commits battery[.]" The statute further provides that the battery is a Level 5 felony if "[t]he offense is committed with a deadly weapon." I.C. § 35-42-2-1(g)(2). INDIANA CODE § 35-31.5-2-86(a)(2) defines "deadly weapon" as any "weapon, device, ... or other material that in the manner it: (A) is used; (B) could ordinarily be used; or (C) is intended to be used; is readily capable of causing serious bodily injury." Serious bodily injury is defined as bodily injury that causes, among other things, extreme pain, serious permanent disfigurement, unconsciousness, or loss or impairment of a bodily member or organ. I.C. § 35-31.5-2-292.