Civil Action No. 7:08-CV-82-KKC.
[…] Accordingly, that claim is time-barred.
In Ali, the Supreme Court did note that the absence of a remedy under the FTCA for lost property claims by federal prisoners does not leave them without any avenue of recourse: the BOP has the authority under 31 U.S.C. § 3723(a)(1) to settle "claims[s] for not more than $1,000 for damage to, or loss of, privately owned property that . . . is caused by the negligence of an officer or employee of the United States Government acting within the scope of employment." Ali at n. 7.
III. CONCLUSION
The Court being sufficiently advised, it is ORDERED as follows:
1. Plaintiff's Complaint [Record No. 2] is DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE.
2. The Court certifies that any appeal would not be taken in good faith. 28 U.S.C. § 1915(a)(3); McGore v.