Civil Action No. 1:96cv15-D-D
[…] The plaintiff had an adequate opportunity to litigate his claims before the MESC, in light of the fact that he was able to present evidence before the MESC, be represented by counsel, and involve himself in a rather elaborate administrative appellate process. Decisions of the MESC are appealable through the Mississippi court system, and even have the potential of ultimate review by the United States Supreme Court. Miss. Code Ann. § 71-5-531 (1996 Supp.). Further, administrative factual determinations by Mississippi state agencies, including the MESC, are capable of carrying preclusive weight in the Mississippi courts. Miss. Code Ann. § 71-5-531 (1996 Supp.) ("In any judicial proceedings under this section, the findings of the board of review as to the facts, if supported by the evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the court shall be confined to questions of law.");Raju v. Rhodes. 7 F.3d 1210, 1215 (5th Cir. 1993);M.E.S.C. v. Philadelphia Mun. Sep. Sch. Dist., 437 So.2d 388, 395 (Miss. 1983); Miss. Employment Sec. Comm'n v. Georgia-Pacific Corp., 394 So.2d 299, 301 (Miss. 1981).
Lastly, the court finds a more basic distinction.