Stafford v. Stafford
[…] (Citations omitted.) Id. "It is the function of a pendente lite order to establish what the paying spouse can afford as alimony and support pendente lite." Id., 223, citing Casanova v. Casanova, 166 Conn. 304, 348 A.2d 668 (1974).

General Statutes § 46b-83 provides: "At any time after the return day of a complaint under section 46b-45, 46b-56 or 46b-61, and after hearing, alimony and support pendente lite may be awarded to either of the parties from the date of the filing of an application therefor with the Superior Court. Full credit shall be given for all sums paid to one party by the other from the date of the filing of such all application to the date of rendition of such order. In making an order for alimony pendente lite the court shall consider all factors enumerated in section 46b-82, except the grounds for the complaint or cross complaint, to be considered with respect to a permanent award of alimony. In making an order for support pendente lite the court shall consider all factors enumerated in section 46b-84. The court may also award exclusive use of the family home or any other dwelling unit which is available for use as a residence pendente lite to either of the parties as is just and equitable without regard to the respective interests of the parties in the property."