Stafford v. Stafford
[…] This section shall not apply to assignments under section 46b-81 or to any assignment of the estate or a portion thereof of one party to the other party under prior law. No order for periodic payment of permanent alimony or support may be subject to retroactive modification, except that the court may order modification with respect to any period during which there is a pending motion for modification of an alimony or support order from the date of service of notice of such pending motion upon the opposing party pursuant to section 52-50."

Pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-83, "[i]n making an order for alimony pendente lite the court shall consider all factors enumerated in sections 46b-82, except the grounds for the complaint or cross complaint. . . ." The factors the court is to consider under the statute are as follows: "the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate