Civil Action 5:22-cv-00405
[…] Accordingly, Count III is DISMISSED WITHOUT PREJUDICE as to Ms. Dean-Chrivia for failure to state a claim, and the Motion to Dismiss is GRANTED to the same extent. D. Count IV - Medical Negligence
In West Virginia, the MPLA governs all “medical professional liability” actions “resulting from the death or injury of a person for any tort or breach of contract based on health careservices rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health care provider or health care facility to a patient.” W.Va. Code § 55-7B-2(i) (emphasis supplied). This includes “other claims that may be contemporaneous to or related to the alleged tort or breach of contract or otherwise provided, all in the context of rendering health care services.” Id.; see also State ex rel.
The MPLA defines “health care” as follows:
(1) Any act, service or treatment provided under, pursuant to or in the furtherance of a physician's plan of care, a health care facility's plan of care, medical diagnosis or treatment;