Stafford Law Co. v. Estate of Coleman
[…] Id. at 293. Summary judgment is appropriate if the nonmoving party fails to meet this burden.

{¶ 24} As an initial matter, we acknowledge that the fees requested by Stafford were not disputed by the Estate. The sole issue in this case is whether the claim for those fees was properly presented to the Estate pursuant to R.C. 2117.06.

{¶ 25} R.C. 2117.06 provides in relevant part:

(A) All creditors having claims against an estate, including claims arising out of contract, out of tort, on cognovit notes, or on judgments, whether due or not due, secured or unsecured, liquidated or unliquidated, shall present their claims in one of the following manners:

(1) After the appointment of an executor or administrator and prior to the filing of a final account or a certificate of termination, in one of the following manners: