Case No.: 17-cv-01340-AJB-JLB
[…] (Id. ¶ 25.) This form includes the Transmission Pricing Record Field No. 426-DQ, where Defendant is required to report its "usual and customary" price of the prescription being filled. (Id.) According to the NCPDP Reference Manual on Flat File format the term "usual and customary" is defined as the "[a]mount charged cash customers for the prescription exclusive of sales tax or other amounts claimed." (Id.) The California Welfare and Institutions Code section 14105.455 similarly defines "usual and customary" as the "lesser of either the lowest price reimbursed to the pharmacy by other third-party payors in California or the lowest price routinely offered to any segment of the general public." (Id.)
Defendant charges the customer the copayment at the time the customer makes the purchase. (Id. ¶ 24.) In general, the copayment cannot exceed Defendant's "usual and customary" price for the drug.