Record No. 2023-23-4
[…] The petitioner may rebut that presumption by showing to the satisfaction of the court that the board of zoning appeals applied erroneous principles of law, or where the discretion of the board of zoning appeals is involved, the decision of the board of zoning appeals was plainly wrong, was in violation of the purpose and intent of the zoning ordinance, and is not fairly debatable.
Id.
Most salient to this case, Code § 15.2-2314 also specifies that "[a]ny review of a decision of the board shall not be considered an action against the board and the board shall not be a party to the proceedings; however, the board shall participate in the proceedings to the extent required by this section." This language was added to the statute via amendment in 2010. H.B. 1063 (2010).