Record No. 2023-23-4
[…] II. Analysis
Appellants argue that the circuit court erred in its interpretation of Code § 15.2-2314 by holding that the statute prohibited both the Board of Supervisors and the BZA from filing a responsive pleading to the petition, such as the demurrer filed here. This is an issue of first impression in this Court. As a matter of statutory interpretation, it is a question of law that we review de novo. Bd. of Supervisors of Richmond Cnty. v. Rhoads, 294 Va. 43, 49, 803 S.E.2d 329 (2017).
Code § 15.2-2314 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person or persons jointly or severally aggrieved by any decision of the board of zoning appeals" may file a petition in the circuit court within 30 days of a board of zoning appeals’s decision. Code § 15.2-2314. The circuit "court shall allow a writ of certiorari to review the decision," and the board of zoning appeals must respond. Id. The circuit court may ultimately "reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify the decision brought up for review." Id. Further,
[i]n the case of an appeal by a person of any decision of the board of zoning appeals that denied or granted application for a special exception, the decision of the board of zoning appeals shall be presumed to be correct.