Staffing v. Swafford
[…] If the medical evidence is in conflict, the Board is the finder of fact and must resolve the conflict. In a battle of the experts, such as this one, the Board is ordinarily free to favor one expert's testimony. Where the Board adopts one medical opinion over another, the opinion adopted by the Board constitutes substantial evidence for purposes of appellate review.

Munyan v. Daimler Chrysler Corp., 909 A.2d 133, 136 (Del. 2006).

Histed v. E.I. Du Pont die Nemours & Co., 621 A.2d 340, 342 (Del. 1993).

Munyan, 909 A.2d at 136.

Histed, 621 A.2d at 342. See also 29 Del. C. § 10142(d) ("The Court, when factual determinations are at issue, shall take due account of the experience and specialized competence of the agency and of the purposes of the basic law under which the agency has acted.").

Simmons v. Delaware State Hosp., 660 A.2d 384, 388 (Del. 1995).

Sewell v. Delaware River and Bay Authority, 796 A.2d 655, 660 (Del. Super. 2000).

Kreshtool v. Delmarva Power and Light Co., 310 A.2d 649, 653 (Del. 1973).

Munyan, 909 A.2d at 136.

See Standard Distrib. Co. v.