STAFFING NETWORK HOLDINGS, LLC, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. TONER PLASTICS, INC., Defendant-Appellee.
[…] In the jurisdictional statement of its appellant's brief, plaintiff asserts we have jurisdiction over its appeal pursuant to Illinois Supreme Court Rules 301 and 303, which governs appeals from final judgments entered by the circuit court in civil cases. Ill. S. Ct. R. 301 (eff. Feb. 1, 1994); Ill. S. Ct. R. 303 (eff. Jan. 1, 2015). We must disagree because plaintiff seeks review of an interlocutory order, not a final order.
Section 1(a) (4) of the Illinois Workers' Compensation Act (the Act) sets forth the definition of a "loaning employer." It provides in relevant part:
"An employer whose business or enterprise or a substantial part thereof consists of hiring, procuring or furnishing employees to or for other employers operating under and subject to the provisions of this Act for the performance of the work of such other employers and who pays such employees their salary or wages notwithstanding that they are doing the work of such other employers shall be deemed a loaning employer within the meaning and provisions of this Section." 820 ILCS 305/1(a) (4) (West 2000).
¶ 12 ANALYSIS
¶ 13 An order granting a motion to dismiss on forum non conveniens grounds is an interlocutory order under Illinois Supreme Court Rule 306(a)(2) (eff. March 8, 2016); Quaid v. Baxter Healthcare Corp., 392 Ill. App. 3d 757, 764 (2009).