Stadther v. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] Plaintiff does not dispute, however, that her job title was "transportation security screener" throughout her employment. After her security screening certification expired in 2005, she was given modified duties such as watching and monitoring passengers waiting for additional screening after setting off a metal detector. (Am. Compl. Ex. 5 at 5, 7.) This function is inherent in § 44901(a)'s mandate to "provide for the screening of all passengers and property . . . that will be carried aboard a passenger aircraft . . . . [T]he screening shall take place before boarding and shall be carried out by a Federal Government employee." 49 U.S.C. § 44901(a). Neither § 111(d) nor § 44901 requires screeners to be certified, and neither statute requires screeners to be assigned exclusively to checkpoint screening duties. Indeed, screeners routinely rotate assignments, one of which is to monitor the exit lane. (Am. Compl.