Stadtfeld v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Plaintiff argues that the diagnoses of these treating physicians, psychologists, and therapists indicate that Plaintiff had panic attacks and anxiety disorder and support the opinions of Drs. Meyer and Uran. The ALJ assessed Dr. Meyer and Dr. Uran's opinions as follows:

Plaintiff refers to Drs. Meyer and Uran as treating physicians. However, there is no evidence that Plaintiff ever saw Dr. Meyer or Dr. Uran for treatment. Instead, she was referred there for evaluation on two occasions, once by OVR and once by her attorney. 20 C.F.R. § 416.902 defining treating source states, "Generally, we will consider that you have an ongoing treatment relationship with an acceptable medical source when the medical evidence establishes that you see, or have seen, the source with a frequency consistent with accepted medical practice for the type of treatment and/or evaluation required for your medical condition(s). . . . We will not consider an acceptable medical source to be your treating source if your relationship with the source is not based on your medical need for treatment or evaluation, but solely on your need to obtain a report in support of your claim for disability. In such a case, we will consider the acceptable medical source to be a nontreating source." Since, Plaintiff was only referred for evaluation and did not seek treatment from Dr. Meyer or Uran and only saw them on two occasions, it would not be appropriate to treat either as a treating source.