Stade v. Or. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] Under Oregon law, “relatives have no ‘right' to the adoption of children in [state] custody.” Mullens, 57 F.3d at 791. Rather, relatives will be given “first consideration in the adoption of a child if the relative has established a parent-child relationship with the child.” Id. (citation and internal quotations omitted). A “parent-child relationship” exists “if the relative has provided for the physical and psychological care of the child for at least six months prior to the filing of the adoption petition.” Id.; see also Or. Rev. Stat. § 109.119(10)(a) (“‘[c]hild-parent relationship' means a relationship that exists or did exist, in whole or in part, within the six months preceding the filing of [the custody petition], and in which relationship a person having physical custody of a child or residing in the same household as the child supplied, or otherwise made available to the child, food, clothing, shelter and incidental necessaries and provided the child with necessary care, education and discipline, and which relationship continued on a day-to-day basis, through interaction, companionship, interplay and mutuality, that fulfilled the child's psychological needs for a parent as well as the child's physical needs”).

Further, an interference with familial association claim requires the actual loss of custody. See Dees v.