Stacy v. United States
[…] This section, contrary to the government's contention, is written broadly and includes all cases, like this case, where the United States claims a set-off against an FTCA plaintiff. See Johnson v. United States, No. 13 C 2839, 2018 WL 5919475, at *1-2 (N.D. Ill. Nov. 7, 2018).

Having determined that it has jurisdiction to address Stacy's motion, the Court proceeds to do so. Under 31 U.S.C. § 3728(a), the Treasury "shall withhold paying that part of a judgment against the United States Government presented to the [Treasury] that is equal to a debt the plaintiff owes the Government." Additionally, sections 3711 and 3716 state that, "with respect to claims of the United States for money or property arising out of the activities of, or referred to, the agency," "the head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency may collect the claim by administrative offset." 31 U.S.C.