No. 0190
[…] (Possession of a regulated firearm after being convicted of a disqualifying crime)
PS § 5-133(c) states, in pertinent part:
Penalty for possession by person convicted of crime of violence. - (1) A person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person was previously convicted of:
(i) a crime of violence[.]
* * *
(2) (i) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, a person who violates this subsection is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment for not less than 5 years and not exceeding 15 years.
PS § 5-133(b)(1) prohibits a person who "has been convicted of a disqualifying crime" from "possess[ing] a regulated firearm[.]" PS § 5-101(g) defines "disqualifying crime" as a "crime of violence," a "violation classified as a felony in the State," or "a violation classified as a misdemeanor in the State that carries a statutory penalty of more than 2 years."
Stackhouse demanded a jury trial. At trial, Officer Dontavia Estep testified that, on February 18, 2014, she was approached by a man who "was talking really fast" and "sounded really . . . anxious."