No. 0190
[…] (Wear, carry and transport handgun upon their person)
Count 7
The grand jurors of the State of Maryland for the body of Prince George's County on their oath do present that Cortez Antonio Stackhouse on or about the 18th day of February, 2014, in Prince George's County, Maryland, did possess a regulated firearm after being convicted of a disqualifying crime, to wit: burglary and motor vehicle theft, in violation of [PS § 5]-133(b)(1) . . . against the peace, government and dignity of the State. (Possession of a regulated firearm after being convicted of a disqualifying crime)
PS § 5-133(c) states, in pertinent part:
Penalty for possession by person convicted of crime of violence. - (1) A person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person was previously convicted of:
(i) a crime of violence[.]
* * *
(2) (i) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, a person who violates this subsection is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment for not less than 5 years and not exceeding 15 years.