Stacey v. Stacey
[…] Steusloff (Jun. 5, 1998), Williams App. No. WM-97-033, unreported.

Furthermore, while the starting place for an equitable property division is an equal assignment of marital debt and marital assets, after considering all the relevant factors in a case, a trial court may choose to award one party more of the marital debts or marital assets and still have an equitable order. Cherry v. Cherry (1981), 66 Ohio St.2d 348, paragraph one of the syllabus. However, a trial court making a property division order must abide by the requirements found in R.C. 3105.171(G) which are:

"In any order for the division or disbursement of property or a distributive award made pursuant to this section, the court shall make written findings of fact that support the determination that the marital property has been equitably divided and shall specify the dates it used in determining the meaning of `during the marriage.'" R.C. 3105.171(G) (Emphasis added).