FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF ALBEMARLE COUNTY Cheryl V. Higgins, Judge
[…] Upon the Commonwealth's request to clarify the terms of its order, the trial court, sua sponte, entered an order on May 24, 2019, reinstating its December 8, 2016 order directing that Niko be "euthanized." Appellant moved to vacate the May 24, 2019 order, arguing that the trial court did not have the authority to order Niko's euthanization. Stacey, 73 Va.App. at 91. The trial court denied appellant's motion and ordered Niko to be disposed of by euthanization. Id.
Code § 3.2-6562 provides in pertinent part:
It shall be the duty of the animal control officer or any other officer to capture and confine any companion animal of unknown ownership found running at large on which the license fee has not been paid. Following the expiration of the holding period prescribed in § 3.2-6546, the animal control officer or other officer may deliver such companion animal to any person in his jurisdiction who will pay the required license fee on such companion animal. Prior to disposition by euthanasia or otherwise, all the provisions of § 3.2-6546 shall have been complied with. For all companion animals not otherwise disposed of as provided for in this chapter, it shall be the duty of the animal control officer or any other officer to euthanize such companion animals.