Staadt v. Wilke
[…] PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

Plaintiff initiated this cause of action by filing a document titled Emergency Petition for Writ of Mandamus, in which Plaintiff indicates that he is bringing "an action . . . seeking to compel officer(s) of the United States to perform his/her duty pursuant to the Veterans Benefits Improvement Act . . . and in particular 38 USC §5109B, et seq." (Pet. 1, ECF No. 1). Plaintiff alleges that this Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331 because this action arises under federal law and has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1361 because this is a mandamus action to compel an officer of the United States to perform a duty owed to Plaintiff.

Plaintiff alleges that, in violation of 38 U.S.C. § 5109B, the Secretary of Veterans Affairs had not taken the necessary actions "to provide for the expeditious treatment by the appropriate regional office of the Veterans Benefits Administration" of Plaintiff's claim that was "remanded to a regional office of the Veterans Benefits Administration by the Board of Veterans' Appeals." 38 U.S.C. § 5109B (2003).

This statute has since been amended. The quoted language is from the version of the statute that applies to Plaintiff's claim.