File No. CN18-03247 Case No. 20-10933
[…] Father stopped paying child support and the mortgage on the marital residence, even though required by the PFA.
The Children trust Mother. The Children know they can go to Mother for anything, and they feel very close to her. It was clear from the testimony of the parties and the interview of the Children that the Children are afraid of Father and now have only bad memories of him.
Factor six weighs strongly in favor of Mother.
7. Evidence of domestic violence as provided for in Chapter 7A of this title;
13 Del. C. § 706A in relevant part states:
(a) Any evidence of a past or present act of domestic violence, whether or not committed in the presence of the child, is a relevant factor that must be considered by the court in determining the legal custody and residential arrangements in accordance with the best interests of the child.
Each party filed PFA petitions and each party consented to an order. As Consent Orders do not have a finding of abuse, the existence of the Order is not evidence of domestic violence.