2013 CA 0093
[…] Zackin. After Ms. Zackin rejected the offer, the district filed the underlying petition for expropriation on December 3, 2009. After a trial, the trial court rendered judgment in favor of the expropriation and determined that the fair market value for the property was $215,000. It is from this judgment that Ms. Zackin has appealed.
Ms. Zackin has not appealed the fair market value established for the property.
EXPROPRIATION
The requirements for expropriation of private property are set forth in Article I, § 4 of the Louisiana Constitution, which provides, in pertinent part:
(A) Every person has the right to acquire, own, control, use, enjoy, protect, and dispose of private property. This right is subject to reasonable statutory restrictions and the reasonable exercise of the police power.
(B) (1) Property shall not be taken or damaged by the state or its political subdivisions except for public purposes and with just compensation paid to the owner or into court for his benefit. Except as specifically authorized by Article VI, Section 21 of this Constitution property shall not be taken or damaged by the state or its political subdivisions: (a) for predominant use by any private person or entity; or (b) for transfer of ownership to any private person or entity.
(2) As used in Subparagraph (1) of this Paragraph and in Article VI, Section 23 of this Constitution, "public purpose" shall be limited to the following:
(a) A general public right to a definite use of the property.
(b) Continuous public ownership of property dedicated to one or more of the following objectives and uses:
***