St. Tammany Par. Sch. Bd. v. Hartford Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Accordingly, we find no error in the trial court's dismissal of IMC's claims for delay damages against Polk. Hartford's Liability:

Insofar as the judgment of the trial court dismissed IMC's claims, we likewise find no error. Under La. R.S. 38:2241 of the LPWA, a public entity, such as STPSB, who enters into a contract for construction in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars shall require of the contractor a bond with good, solvent, and sufficient surety in a sum of not less than fifty percent of the contract price for the payment by the contractor to claimants as defined in La. R.S. 38:2242. Therein, a "claimant" is defined in relevant part as "any person to whom money is due pursuant to a contract with ... a contractor ... for doing work, performing labor, or furnishing materials or supplies for the construction ... of any public works." Because the trial court correctly determined that Polk did not owe any money to IMC for its claim for delay damages pursuant to the provisions of the subcontract it entered into with Polk, IMC is not a claimant to whom Hartford owes payment under its statutory bond.