MARK ST. REMY v. STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] The Notice of Intention added that he was on the 8th floor in "the/a mechanical room" and that the ladder was unsecured (defendant's "Affirmation in Support," exhibit A, paragraph 3).
Previously, by Decision and Order dated March 9, 2015, this Court denied St. Remy's application to amend his claim to add that: he was on an A-frame ladder in the mechanical room on the medical school side of 450 Clarkson Avenue, working on a static pressure switch; when the cover fell off the switch, claimant tried to grab it, the ladder shifted and he fell.
The request to amend was denied because section 11 (b) of the Act requires that in a suit for personal injury, "The claim shall state the time when and place where such claim arose, the nature of same, [and] the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained. . . " The Court of Appeals has held that "[b]ecause suits against the State are allowed only by the State's waiver of sovereign immunity and in derogation of the common law, statutory requirements conditioning suit must be strictly construed . . ." (Dreger v New York State Thruway Auth., 81 NY2d