Civil Action 3:20-cv-2442
[…] Plaintiff's briefing suggests that the ALJ erred in that she also found the state agency psychologist's opinion only “partially persuasive.” (See Doc. 18 at 7; see also Doc 1 at 4-5.) This argument misses the mark in two ways.
First, Dr. Santilli's opinion about St. Pierre's work-related mental limitations was significantly less restrictive than Dr. Nires' opinion. Dr. Santilli's opinion thus provides additional support for the ALJ's decision. See Chandler, 667 F.3d at 361 (noting that the opinions of state agency medical consultants “merit significant consideration”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.913a(b)(1) (ALJs must consider administrative medical findings “because our Federal or State agency medical or psychological consultants are highly qualified and experts in Social Security disability evaluation”). Dr. Santilli opined that St. Pierre is only “moderately limited” in his abilities to work with others and to respond to changes at work. (Tr. 66-67.) The ALJ credited Dr. Santilli's opinion over Dr.