St. Paul Public Schools v. Holz-Bergmann
[…] But, in relying on chapter 466, the district court looked beyond the plain language of the MSA to compel a release of all claims appellant may have against respondent's "employees, board members, or representatives." And even if the district court's reliance on chapter 466 were permissible to construe the plain language of the MSA, the statutes in chapter 466 do not impose liability for all claims that the court compelled appellant to release.

Under Minn. Stat. § 466.02 (2008), a municipality, which includes a school district, Minn. Stat. § 466.01, subd. 1 (2008), "is subject to liability for its torts and those of its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties." (Emphasis added.) And under Minn.